Privacy policy

1. Data protection at a glance

General information

The following information provides a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit this website. Personal data are all data with which you can be personally identified. You can find detailed information on the subject of data protection in our data protection declaration below this text.

Data collection on this website

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?

The data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. You can find their contact details in the imprint of this website.

How do we collect your data?

On the one hand, your data is collected when you provide it to us. This can be, for. E.g. data that you enter in a contact form. On the one hand, your data is collected when you provide it to us. This can be, for. E.g. data that you enter in a contact form.

Other data are recorded automatically or with your consent when you visit the website by our IT systems. This is mainly technical data (e.g. internet browser, operating system or time of the page was viewed). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter this website.

What do we use your data for?

Some of the data is collected in order to ensure that the website is error-free. Other data can be used to analyze your user behavior.

What are your rights with regard to your data?

You have the right to receive information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data free of charge at any time. You also have the right to request the correction or deletion of this data. If you have given your consent to data processing, you can revoke this consent at any time for the future. You also have the right to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted under certain circumstances. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

You can contact us at any time at the address given in the legal notice if you have any further questions about data protection.

Analysis tools and third-party tools

When you visit this website, your surfing behavior can be statistically evaluated. This is mainly done with so-called analysis programs.

You can find detailed information on these analysis programs in the following data protection declaration.

2. Hosting und Content Delivery Networks (CDN)

External hosting

This website is hosted by an external service provider (hoster). The personal data recorded on this website are stored on the host’s servers. This can be v. a. be IP addresses, contact requests, meta and communication data, contract data, contact details, names, website accesses and other data generated via a website.

The hoster is used for the purpose of fulfilling the contract with our potential and existing customers (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit.b GDPR) and in the interest of a secure, fast and efficient provision of our online offer by a professional provider (Art. 6 Para . 1 lit.f GDPR).

Our host will only process your data insofar as this is necessary to fulfill its performance obligations and follow our instructions with regard to this data.

Conclusion of a contract for order processing.

In order to ensure data protection compliant processing, we have concluded an order processing contract with our hoster.

3. General information and mandatory information

privacy

The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

When you use this website, various personal data are collected. Personal data are data with which you can be personally identified. This data protection declaration explains which data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done.

We point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) can have security gaps. A complete protection of the data against access by third parties is not possible.

Note on the responsible body

The responsible body for data processing on this website is:

Nation-E Innovation GmbH
Andreas Schaetzke
Kurfürstendamm 67
10707 Berlin

Phone: 030 / 65 21 21 042
E-Mail: info@nation-e.com

The responsible body is the natural or legal person who, alone or jointly with others, decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, email addresses, etc.).

Note on data transfer to the USA

Tools from companies based in the USA are integrated on our website. When these tools are active, your personal data can be passed on to the US servers of the respective companies. We would like to point out that the USA is not a safe third country within the meaning of EU data protection law. US companies are obliged to surrender personal data to security authorities without you as the person concerned being able to take legal action against this. It cannot therefore be ruled out that US authorities (e.g. secret services) will process, evaluate and permanently store your data on US servers for monitoring purposes. We have no influence on these processing activities.

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke your consent at any time. The legality of the data processing carried out before the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right to object to the collection of data in special cases as well as to direct advertising (Art. 21 GDPR)

IF THE DATA PROCESSING ON THE BASIS OF ART. 6 ABS. 1 LIT. E OR F GDPR, YOU HAVE AT ANY TIME THE RIGHT TO OBJECT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR REASONS ARISING FROM YOUR SPECIAL SITUATION; THIS ALSO APPLIES TO PROFILING BASED ON THESE PROVISIONS. THE RELEVANT LEGAL BASIS ON WHICH PROCESSING IS REQUIRED, CAN BE TAKEN FROM THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU OBJECT, WE WILL NO LONGER PROCESS YOUR AFFECTED PERSONAL DATA UNLESS WE CAN PROVIDE COMPULSORY REASONS FOR PROCESSING THAT OWN YOUR INTEREST, EXECUTE OR OVERVIEW THE RIGHTS AND INDICATIONS OBJECTION ACCORDING TO ART. 21 PARA. 1 GDPR).

IF YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS PROCESSED IN ORDER TO OPERATE DIRECT ADVERTISING, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT AT ANY TIME TO THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA FOR THE PURPOSE OF SUCH ADVERTISING; THIS ALSO APPLIES TO PROFILING TO THE EXTENT IN CONNECTION WITH SUCH DIRECT ADVERTISING. IF YOU OBJECT, YOUR PERSONAL DATA WILL NO LONGER BE USED FOR THE PURPOSE OF DIRECT ADVERTISING (OBJECTION ACCORDING TO ART. 21 (2) GDPR).

Right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority

In the event of violations of the GDPR, the data subjects have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the member state of their habitual residence, their place of work or the place of the alleged violation. The right of appeal exists without prejudice to other administrative or judicial remedies.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data that we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfillment of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another responsible person, this will only be done if it is technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or inquiries that you send to us as the site operator, this site uses SSL or TLS encryption. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http: //” to “https: //” and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If the SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Encrypted payment transactions on this website

If there is an obligation to provide us with your payment data (e.g. account number for direct debit authorization) after the conclusion of a fee-based contract, this data is required for payment processing.

Payment transactions using common means of payment (Visa / MasterCard, direct debit) are made exclusively via an encrypted SSL or TLS connection. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http: //” to “https: //” and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

With encrypted communication, your payment data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, deletion and correction

Within the framework of the applicable statutory provisions, you have the right to free information about your stored personal data, their origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing and, if necessary, a right to correct or delete this data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the legal notice if you have any further questions on the subject of personal data.

Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the legal notice. The right to restrict processing exists in the following cases:

  • If you dispute the accuracy of your personal data stored by us, we usually need time to check this. For the duration of the test, you have the right to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted.
  • If the processing of your personal data happened / happens unlawfully, you can request the restriction of the data processing instead of the deletion.
  • If we no longer need your personal data, but you need them to exercise, defend or assert legal claims, you have the right to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted instead of being deleted.
  • If you have filed an objection according to Art. 21 Para. 1 GDPR, your interests and ours must be weighed up. As long as it is not yet clear whose interests prevail, you have the right to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted.

If you have restricted the processing of your personal data, these data – apart from their storage – may only be used with your consent or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest processed by the European Union or a member state.

Objection to advertising emails

We hereby object to the use of the contact data published as part of the imprint obligation for sending unsolicited advertising and information material. The operators of the pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of unsolicited sending of advertising information, such as spam emails.

4. Data collection on this website

Cookies

Our Internet pages use so-called “cookies”. Cookies are small text files and do not cause any damage to your device. They are stored either temporarily for the duration of a session (session cookies) or permanently (permanent cookies) on your device. Session cookies are automatically deleted after your visit. Permanent cookies remain stored on your terminal device until you delete them yourself or your web browser automatically deletes them.

In some cases, cookies from third-party companies can also be stored on your device when you enter our site (third-party cookies). These enable us or you to use certain third-party services (e.g. cookies for processing payment services).

Cookies have different functions. Numerous cookies are technically necessary because certain website functions would not work without them (e.g. the shopping cart function or the display of videos). Other cookies are used to evaluate user behavior or to display advertising.

Cookies that are required to carry out the electronic communication process (necessary cookies) or to provide certain functions you want (functional cookies, e.g. for the shopping cart function) or to optimize the website (e.g. cookies for measuring the web audience) on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR, unless a different legal basis is given. The website operator has a legitimate interest in storing cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of its services. If consent to the storage of cookies has been requested, the relevant cookies are saved exclusively on the basis of this consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR); the consent can be revoked at any time.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general, and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when you close the browser. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be restricted.

Insofar as cookies are used by third-party companies or for analysis purposes, we will inform you of this separately in the context of this data protection declaration and, if necessary, request your consent.

Server log files

The website provider automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • operating system
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP-Adress

This data is not combined with other data sources.

This data is collected on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the technically error-free presentation and optimization of his website – the server log files must be recorded for this.

contact form

If you send us inquiries using the contact form, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact details you provided there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the request and in case of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

This data is processed on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR, if your request is related to the performance of a contract or is necessary to carry out pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on our legitimate interest in the effective processing of the inquiries addressed to us (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR) or on your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR) if this was queried.

The data you enter in the contact form will remain with us until you ask us to delete it, revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for data storage no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory legal provisions – in particular retention periods – remain unaffected.

Inquiries by email, phone or fax

If you contact us by e-mail, telephone or fax, your request, including all personal data resulting therefrom (name, request), will be stored and processed by us for the purpose of processing your request. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

This data is processed on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR, if your request is related to the performance of a contract or is necessary to carry out pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on our legitimate interest in the effective processing of the inquiries addressed to us (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR) or on your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR) if this was queried.

The data you send to us via contact requests will remain with us until you ask us to delete it, revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for data storage no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory statutory provisions – in particular statutory retention periods – remain unaffected.

Comment function on this website

For the comment function on this page, in addition to your comment, information about the time the comment was created, your e-mail address and, if you are not posting anonymously, the username you have chosen will be saved.

Storage of the IP address

Our comment function saves the IP addresses of the users who write comments. Since we do not check comments on this website before they are activated, we need this data in order to be able to proceed against the author in the event of legal violations such as insults or propaganda.

Subscribe to comments

As a user of the site, you can subscribe to comments after registering. You will receive a confirmation email to check whether you are the owner of the email address provided. You can unsubscribe from this function at any time via a link in the info emails. In this case, the data entered when subscribing to comments will be deleted; However, if you have transmitted this data to us for other purposes and elsewhere (e.g. newsletter subscription), this data will remain with us.

Storage duration of the comments

The comments and the associated data (e.g. IP address) are saved and remain on this website until the commented content has been completely deleted or the comments have to be deleted for legal reasons (e.g. offensive comments).

Legal basis

The comments are saved on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke your consent at any time. An informal e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing operations already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.

5. Analysis tools and advertising

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Google Analytics enables the website operator to analyze the behavior of website visitors. The website operator receives various usage data, such as Page views, length of stay, operating systems used and origin of the user. This data may be combined by Google in a profile that is assigned to the respective user or their device.

Google Analytics uses technologies that enable the user to be recognized for the purpose of analyzing user behavior (e.g. cookies or device fingerprinting). The information collected by Google about the use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

This analysis tool is used on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize both its website and its advertising. If a corresponding consent has been requested (e.g. consent to the storage of cookies), processing takes place exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR; the consent can be revoked at any time.

IP anonymization

We have activated the IP anonymization function on this website. As a result, your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area before it is transmitted to the USA. The full IP address is only transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there in exceptional cases. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

Browser plugin

You can prevent Google from collecting and processing your data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

You can find more information on how Google Analytics handles user data in the Google Privacy Policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Order processing

We have concluded an order processing contract with Google and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

Storage period

Data stored by Google at user and event level that are linked to cookies, user IDs (e.g. user ID) or advertising IDs (e.g. DoubleClick cookies, Android advertising ID) are anonymized after 14 months or deleted. You can find details on this under the following link: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/7667196?hl=de

WordPress Stats

This website uses the WordPress Stats tool to statistically evaluate visitor access. The provider is Automattic Inc., 60 29th Street # 343, San Francisco, CA 94110-4929, USA.

WordPress Stats uses technologies that enable cross-page recognition of the user for the purpose of analyzing user behavior (e.g. cookies or device fingerprinting). The information collected in this way about the use of this website is stored on servers in the USA. Your IP address will be anonymized after processing and before storage.

This analysis tool is used on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the anonymized analysis of user behavior in order to optimize both its website and its advertising. If a corresponding consent has been requested (e.g. consent to the storage of cookies), processing takes place exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR; the consent can be revoked at any time.

You can object to the collection and use of your data for the future by setting an opt-out cookie in your browser by clicking on this link: https://www.quantcast.com/opt-out/.

If you delete the cookies on your computer, you will have to set the opt-out cookie again.

6. Newsletter

CleverReach

This website uses CleverReach to send newsletters. The provider is CleverReach GmbH & Co. KG, Mühlenstr. 43, 26180 Rastede. CleverReach is a service with which the newsletter dispatch can be organized and analyzed. The data you enter for the purpose of receiving the newsletter (e.g. e-mail address) are stored on CleverReach’s servers in Germany or Ireland.

Our newsletters sent with CleverReach enable us to analyze the behavior of newsletter recipients. Here u. a. It is analyzed how many recipients have opened the newsletter message and how often which link in the newsletter was clicked. With the help of so-called conversion tracking, it can also be analyzed whether a previously defined action (e.g. purchase of a product on this website) has taken place after clicking the link in the newsletter. Further information on data analysis by the CleverReach newsletter is available at: https://www.cleverreach.com/de/funktionen/reporting-und-tracking/.

The data processing takes place on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke this consent at any time by unsubscribing from the newsletter. The legality of the data processing operations already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.

If you do not want an analysis by CleverReach, you have to unsubscribe from the newsletter. We provide a link for this in every newsletter message. You can also unsubscribe from the newsletter directly on the website.

The data you have stored with us for the purpose of receiving the newsletter will be stored by us or the newsletter service provider until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and will be deleted from the newsletter distribution list after you unsubscribe from the newsletter. This does not affect data that we have stored for other purposes.

After you have been removed from the newsletter distribution list, your email address may be stored in a blacklist by us or the newsletter service provider in order to prevent future mailings. The data from the blacklist will only be used for this purpose and will not be merged with other data. This serves both your interest and our interest in compliance with the legal requirements when sending newsletters (legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR). Storage in the blacklist is not limited in time. You can object to the storage provided that your interests outweigh our legitimate interests.

For more information, see the CleverReach privacy policy at: https://www.cleverreach.com/de/datenschutz/.

Conclusion of an order processing contract

We have concluded an order processing contract with the provider of CleverReach and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using CleverReach.

7. Plugins and Tools

YouTube with extended data protection

This website includes videos from YouTube. The operator of the website is Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

We use YouTube in the extended data protection mode. According to YouTube, this mode means that YouTube does not store any information about visitors to this website before they watch the video. The transfer of data to YouTube partners is not necessarily excluded by the extended data protection mode. So, regardless of whether you are watching a video, YouTube connects to the Google DoubleClick network.

As soon as you start a YouTube video on this website, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. The YouTube server is informed which of our pages you have visited. If you are logged into your YouTube account, you enable YouTube to assign your surfing behavior directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

Furthermore, after starting a video, YouTube can store various cookies on your device or use comparable recognition technologies (e.g. device fingerprinting). In this way, YouTube can obtain information about visitors to this website. This information may be a. used to collect video statistics, improve usability and prevent fraud attempts.

If necessary, further data processing operations can be triggered after the start of a YouTube video, over which we have no influence.

YouTube is used in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. If a corresponding consent has been requested, processing takes place exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR; the consent can be revoked at any time.

You can find more information about data protection at YouTube in their data protection declaration at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

Google Web Fonts

This site uses so-called web fonts, which are provided by Google, for the uniform display of fonts. The Google Fonts are installed locally. There is no connection to Google servers.

For more information on Google Web Fonts, see:https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

8. Online Marketing and Affiliate Programs

Amazon affiliate program

The operators of this website participate in the Amazon EU partner program. On this website, Amazon integrates advertisements and links to the Amazon.de page, from which we can earn money by reimbursing advertising costs. Amazon uses cookies or comparable recognition technologies (e.g. device fingerprinting) to be able to trace the origin of the orders. This enables Amazon to recognize that you have clicked the partner link on this website.

The data are stored and analyzed on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the correct calculation of his affiliate fee. If a corresponding consent has been requested (e.g. consent to the storage of cookies), processing takes place exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR; the consent can be revoked at any time.

You can find more information on data usage by Amazon in Amazon’s privacy policy: https://www.amazon.de/gp/help/customer/display.html/ref=footer_privacy?ie=UTF8&nodeId=3312401.

9. eCommerce and Payment Providers

Processing of data (customer and contract data)

We collect, process and use personal data only insofar as they are necessary for the establishment, content or change of the legal relationship (inventory data). This is done on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR, which allows the processing of data for the performance of a contract or pre-contractual measures. We collect, process and use personal data on the use of this website (usage data) only insofar as this is necessary to enable the user to use the service or to bill.

The customer data collected will be deleted after the order has been completed or the business relationship has ended. Statutory retention periods remain unaffected.

Data transmission when concluding a contract for online shops, dealers and dispatch of goods

We only transfer personal data to third parties if this is necessary in the context of contract processing, for example to the company entrusted with the delivery of the goods or the credit institution commissioned with the processing of payments. A further transmission of the data does not take place or only if you have expressly consented to the transmission. Your data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent, e.g. for advertising purposes.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR, which allows the processing of data for the performance of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

Data transfer when concluding a contract for services and digital content

We only transmit personal data to third parties if this is necessary in the context of contract processing, for example to the credit institute commissioned with processing payments.

A further transmission of the data does not take place or only if you have expressly consented to the transmission. Your data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent, e.g. for advertising purposes.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR, which allows the processing of data for the performance of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

PayPal

On this website we offer i.a. payment via PayPal. The provider of this payment service is PayPal (Europe) S.à.r.l. et Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg (hereinafter “PayPal”).

If you choose to pay via PayPal, the payment details you have entered will be transmitted to PayPal.

The transfer of your data to PayPal is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR (consent) and Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR (processing to fulfill a contract). You have the option of withdrawing your consent to data processing at any time. A revocation does not affect the effectiveness of data processing operations in the past.

Klarna

On this website we offer i.a. the payment with the services of Klarna. The provider is Klarna AB, Sveavägen 46, 111 34 Stockholm, Sweden (hereinafter “Klarna”).

Klarna offers various payment options (e.g. installment purchase). If you decide to pay with Klarna (Klarna checkout solution), Klarna will collect various personal data from you. You can read details on this in Klarna’s data protection declaration under the following link: https://www.klarna.com/de/datenschutz/.

Klarna uses cookies to optimize the use of the Klarna checkout solution. The optimization of the checkout solution represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO dar. They remain on your device until you delete them. Details on the use of Klarna cookies can be found at the following link: https://cdn.klarna.com/1.0/shared/content/policy/cookie/de_de/checkout.pdf.

The transmission of your data to Klarna is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR (consent) and Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR (processing to fulfill a contract). You have the option of withdrawing your consent to data processing at any time. A revocation does not affect the effectiveness of data processing operations in the past.

Sofort­überweisung

On this website we offer i.a. payment by means of “instant transfer”. The provider of this payment service is Sofort GmbH, Theresienhöhe 12, 80339 Munich (hereinafter “Sofort GmbH”).

With the help of the “Sofortüberweisung” procedure, we receive a real-time payment confirmation from Sofort GmbH and can immediately begin to meet our obligations.

If you have decided on the payment method “Sofortüberweisung”, send the PIN and a valid TAN to Sofort GmbH, which can be used to log into your online banking account. Sofort GmbH automatically checks your account balance after logging in and carries out the transfer to us with the help of the TAN you transmitted. It then immediately sends us a transaction confirmation. After logging in, your sales, the credit line of the overdraft facility and the existence of other accounts as well as their holdings will be checked automatically.

In addition to the PIN and TAN, the payment data you have entered and your personal data are also transmitted to Sofort GmbH. Your personal data is your first and last name, address, telephone number (s), email address, IP address and any other data required for payment processing. The transmission of this data is necessary to establish your identity beyond doubt and to prevent attempted fraud.

The transfer of your data to Sofort GmbH is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR (consent) and Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR (processing to fulfill a contract). You have the option of withdrawing your consent to data processing at any time. A revocation does not affect the effectiveness of data processing operations in the past.

You can find details on payment with Sofortüberweisung from the following links: https://www.sofort.de/datenschutz.html and https://www.klarna.com/sofort/.

Paydirekt

On this website we offer i.a. payment via Paydirekt. The provider of this payment service is Paydirekt GmbH, Hamburger Allee 26-28, 60486 Frankfurt am Main, Germany (hereinafter “Paydirekt”).

If you make the payment using Paydirekt, Paydirekt collects various transaction data and forwards them to the bank with which you are registered with Paydirekt. In addition to the data required for payment, Paydirekt may collect additional data such as B. Delivery address or individual items in the shopping cart.

Paydirekt then authenticates the transaction using the authentication procedure stored at the bank for this purpose. The payment amount will then be transferred from your account to our account. Neither we nor third parties have access to your account details.

The transmission of your data to Paydirekt takes place on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR (consent) and Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR (processing to fulfill a contract). You have the option of withdrawing your consent to data processing at any time. A revocation does not affect the effectiveness of data processing operations in the past.

Details on payment with Paydirekt can be found in Paydirekt’s terms and conditions and data protection provisions at: https://www.paydirekt.de/agb/index.html.

10. Audio and video conferencing

Data processing

For the communication with our customers we use online conference tools. The tools we use are listed below. If you communicate with us via video or audio conference via the Internet, your personal data will be recorded and processed by us and the provider of the respective conference tool.

The conference tools collect all data that you provide / use to use the tools (email address and / or your telephone number). The conference tools also process the duration of the conference, start and end (time) of participation in the conference, number of participants and other “context information” in connection with the communication process (metadata).

Furthermore, the provider of the tool processes all technical data that are required to process online communication. This includes in particular IP addresses, MAC addresses, device IDs, device type, operating system type and version, client version, camera type, microphone or loudspeaker as well as the type of connection.

If content is exchanged, uploaded or made available in any other way within the tool, it is also stored on the servers of the tool providers. Such content includes in particular cloud recordings, chat / instant messages, voicemails, uploaded photos and videos, files, whiteboards and other information that is shared while using the service.

Please note that we do not have full influence on the data processing operations of the tools used. Our options are largely based on the company policy of the respective provider. Further information on data processing by the conference tools can be found in the data protection declarations of the tools used, which we have listed under this text.

Purpose and legal basis

The conference tools are used to communicate with prospective or existing contractual partners or to offer certain services to our customers (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b GDPR). Furthermore, the use of the tools serves to generally simplify and accelerate communication with us or our company (legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR). If consent has been requested, the tools concerned are used on the basis of this consent; the consent can be revoked at any time with effect for the future.

Storage period

The data collected directly by us via the video and conference tools will be deleted from our systems as soon as you ask us to delete them, revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for data storage no longer applies. Saved cookies remain on your device until you delete them. Mandatory statutory retention periods remain unaffected.

We have no influence on the storage period of your data, which is stored by the operators of the conference tools for their own purposes. For details, please contact the operators of the conference tools directly.

Conference tools used

We use the following conference tools:

Microsoft Teams

We use Microsoft Teams. The provider is Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399, USA. Details on data processing can be found in the Microsoft Teams privacy policy:https://privacy.microsoft.com/de-de/privacystatement.

Conclusion of an order processing contract

We have concluded an order processing contract with the provider of Microsoft Teams and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Microsoft Teams.

11. Own services

Handling of applicant data

We offer you the opportunity to apply to us (e.g. by email, post or via the online application form). In the following we will inform you about the scope, purpose and use of your personal data collected during the application process. We assure you that your data will be collected, processed and used in accordance with the applicable data protection law and all other statutory provisions and that your data will be treated as strictly confidential.

Scope and purpose of the data collection

If you send us an application, we process your related personal data (e.g. contact and communication data, application documents, notes in the context of job interviews, etc.), insofar as this is necessary to decide on the establishment of an employment relationship. The legal basis for this is § 26 BDSG-new according to German law (initiation of an employment relationship), Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR (general contract initiation) and – if you have given your consent – Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO. The consent can be revoked at any time. Your personal data will only be passed on to persons within our company who are involved in processing your application.

If the application is successful, the data you submit will be processed on the basis of Section 26 BDSG-new and Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR stored in our data processing systems for the purpose of carrying out the employment relationship.

Retention period of the data

If we cannot make you a job offer, you reject a job offer or withdraw your application, we reserve the right to store the data you have transmitted on the basis of our legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit.f GDPR) for up to 6 months to be kept with us from the end of the application process (rejection or withdrawal of the application). The data will then be deleted and the physical application documents destroyed. The storage serves in particular for evidence purposes in the event of a legal dispute. If it is evident that the data will be required after the 6-month period has expired (e.g. due to an impending or pending legal dispute), they will only be deleted when the purpose for further storage no longer applies.

Longer storage can also take place if you have given your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR) or if statutory storage obligations prevent deletion.

Admission to the applicant pool

If we do not make you a job offer, you may be able to be included in our applicant pool. In the event of admission, all documents and information from the application will be transferred to the applicant pool in order to contact you if there are suitable vacancies.

The inclusion in the applicant pool takes place exclusively on the basis of your express consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR). Giving your consent is voluntary and has no relation to the current application process. The person concerned can revoke their consent at any time. In this case, the data will be irrevocably deleted from the applicant pool, unless there are legal reasons for retention.

The data from the applicant pool will be irrevocably deleted no later than two years after consent has been given.

You must be logged in to perform this action.

0
Warenkorb
  • No products in the cart.